Is Chicken Mole Vegan?

Description
Rich, layered flavor balances savory, earthy, and subtly sweet notes; a smooth, velvety sauce coats tender poultry, yielding a moist, forkable texture. People commonly serve it over rice, with tortillas, or alongside roasted vegetables. Reviewers mention consistent depth of taste, easy reheating, and satisfying, family style portions across review sites.
Why it's not vegan
- boneless skinless chicken leg meat
boneless skinless chicken leg meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, layered flavor balances savory, earthy, and subtly sweet notes; a smooth, velvety sauce coats tender poultry, yielding a moist, forkable texture. People commonly serve it over rice, with tortillas, or alongside roasted vegetables. Reviewers mention consistent depth of taste, easy reheating, and satisfying, family style portions across review sites.
Ingredients
Boneless Skinless Chicken Leg Meat, Water, Onion, Sugar, Pasilla Chile Pepper, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid [acidifier]), Contains 2% Or Less Of Safflower Oil, Chile Pepper Blend (chili Pepper, Guajillo Chile Peppers), Garlic, Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Coriander, Ground Cinnamon.
Check Chicken Mole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Mole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


