Is Chicken, Natural* Gluten Free IQF, Tender 2 oz *Minimally processed-no artificial ingredients Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless chicken breast tenders containing up to 16% of a solution of water
boneless chicken breast tenders containing up to 16% of a solution of water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Boneless chicken breast tenders containing up to 16% of a solution of water, food starches (tapioca, rice, potato) and carrageenan, sea salt, and seasoning (yeast extract, citrus extract).
Check Chicken, Natural* Gluten Free IQF, Tender 2 oz *Minimally processed-no artificial ingredients against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken, Natural* Gluten Free IQF, Tender 2 oz *Minimally processed-no artificial ingredients in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Swanson® 100% Natural Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece, Frozen


