Is Chicken Noodle Dry Soup Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk & sulphites

milk & sulphites

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Progresso Soup Mixes, including the chicken noodle dry soup mix, are made with premium ingredients and whole vegetables. These soup mixes require only water or milk and can be cooked in just 20 minutes. With the quick soup recipe, the whole family can enjoy a delicious dinner in no time. The chicken noodle soup recipe yields eight servings of soup. Though no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the convenience and quick cooking time of this soup mix make it a popular choice for busy households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Noodles, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy Corn & Wheat Protein, Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Canola Oil, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Mechanically Separated Cooked Chicken, Modified Palm Oil, Natural Flavour, Spices, Dried Parsley Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Seasoning, Yeast Extract, May Contain Milk & Sulphites

Check Chicken Noodle Dry Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chicken Noodle Dry Soup Mix is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep