Is Chicken Noodle Dry Soup Mix Vegan?

Description
Progresso Soup Mixes, including the chicken noodle dry soup mix, are made with premium ingredients and whole vegetables. These soup mixes require only water or milk and can be cooked in just 20 minutes. With the quick soup recipe, the whole family can enjoy a delicious dinner in no time. The chicken noodle soup recipe yields eight servings of soup. Though no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the convenience and quick cooking time of this soup mix make it a popular choice for busy households.
Why it's not vegan
- milk & sulphites
- dehydrated mechanically separated cooked chicken
- chicken fat
- dried parsley disodium inosinate
- natural flavour
milk & sulphites
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Progresso Soup Mixes, including the chicken noodle dry soup mix, are made with premium ingredients and whole vegetables. These soup mixes require only water or milk and can be cooked in just 20 minutes. With the quick soup recipe, the whole family can enjoy a delicious dinner in no time. The chicken noodle soup recipe yields eight servings of soup. Though no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the convenience and quick cooking time of this soup mix make it a popular choice for busy households.
Ingredients
Wheat Noodles, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy Corn & Wheat Protein, Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Canola Oil, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Mechanically Separated Cooked Chicken, Modified Palm Oil, Natural Flavour, Spices, Dried Parsley Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Seasoning, Yeast Extract, May Contain Milk & Sulphites
Check Chicken Noodle Dry Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Noodle Dry Soup Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Chicken Noodle Dry Soup Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


