Is Chicken Noodle Light Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavoring
  • contains less than 2% of, salt, chicken flavoring
  • cooked white chicken meat
  • white chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Carrots, White Chicken Meat (Cooked White Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Enriched Egg Noodles (Wheat Flour, Semolina Wheat, Egg, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of, Salt, Chicken Flavoring (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor), Chicory Root Extract, Chicken Fat, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Dried Chives, Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Beta Carotene (For Color)

Check Chicken Noodle Light Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep