Is Chicken Noodle Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • egg whites
  • whole eggs
  • enriched egg noodles
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • thiamine mononitrate riboflavin

cooked chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Enriched Egg Noodles (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Eggs, Egg Whites), Cooked Chicken Meat, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Protein Isolate, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Corn Maltodextrin, Paprika, Acacia Gum, Natural Flavoring, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sugar, Beta Carotene (For Color)

Check Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMild
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go