Is Chicken Noodle Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • chicken fat
  • egg whites
  • enriched egg noodles
  • roasted white meat chicken
  • chicken broth
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Carrots, Roasted White Meat Chicken, Enriched Egg Noodles (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites, Whole Eggs), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Isolated Soy Protein, Citric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Chives, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Celery Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal Prep