Is CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED PASTA (DURUM FLOUR (WHEAT), EGG YOLKS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP BASE (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, ONION*, CHICKEN*, CARROTS*, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PARSLEY*, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), MONOGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR), FREEZE DRIED CHICKEN (FREEZE DRIED COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT).
Check CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Dried, Granule


