Is CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- chicken
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken noodle soup base
- freeze dried cooked white chicken meat
- freeze dried chicken
- egg yolks
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED PASTA (DURUM FLOUR (WHEAT), EGG YOLKS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP BASE (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, ONION*, CHICKEN*, CARROTS*, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PARSLEY*, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), MONOGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR), FREEZE DRIED CHICKEN (FREEZE DRIED COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT).
Check CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Dried, Granule


