Is CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken
- chicken noodle soup base
- freeze dried cooked white chicken meat
- freeze dried chicken
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
rendered chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED PASTA (DURUM FLOUR (WHEAT), EGG YOLKS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP BASE (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, ONION*, CHICKEN*, CARROTS*, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PARSLEY*, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), MONOGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR), FREEZE DRIED CHICKEN (FREEZE DRIED COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT).
Check CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Dried, Granule


