Is Chicken noodle soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • cooked chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, cooked noodles (11%) (water, durum wheat semolina, egg white), modified maize starch, cooked chicken (2%) (chicken, salt), sweetcorn (2%), onion, red bell pepper (1%), sugar, flavourings, salt, wheat flour, dried parsley, chicken fat, onion powder, thickener: guar gum, colours: carotenes, paprika extract, nutmeg, fenugreek, spice extract, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain celery, milk, mustard and soya, caution:care should be taken when opening and disposing of all cans, no artificial colours, nutrition typical values (as sold) energy fat this can contains 2 servings, per 100g per 1/2 can (200g) 122kj/

Check Chicken noodle soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go