Is Chicken Noodle Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rendered chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • mechanically separated chicken meat
  • chicken
  • seasoned chicken
  • natural flavour
  • riboflavin

rendered chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken broth
mechanically separated chicken meat
chicken

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, enriched egg noodles, durum wheat semolina, whole egg, niacin, ferrous sulphate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, seasoned chicken, chicken, water, modified corn starch, salt, sodium phosphate, contains less than 1% of: mechanically separated chicken meat, food starch, monosodium glutamate, chicken broth, salt, rendered chicken fat, hydrolyzed corn protein, onion powder, yeast extract, sugar, natural flavour, beta-carotene as color, soy protein concentrate, wheat, egg, soy

Check Chicken Noodle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
ChunkyThin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoSide Dish
Vegetarian? Chicken Noodle | Spoonful