Is Chicken Noodle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • rendered chicken fat
  • mechanically separated chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • seasoned chicken
  • whole egg
  • enriched egg noodles
  • natural flavour
  • riboflavin

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

rendered chicken fat
mechanically separated chicken meat
chicken broth

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, enriched egg noodles, durum wheat semolina, whole egg, niacin, ferrous sulphate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, seasoned chicken, chicken, water, modified corn starch, salt, sodium phosphate, contains less than 1% of: mechanically separated chicken meat, food starch, monosodium glutamate, chicken broth, salt, rendered chicken fat, hydrolyzed corn protein, onion powder, yeast extract, sugar, natural flavour, beta-carotene as color, soy protein concentrate, wheat, egg, soy

Check Chicken Noodle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
ChunkyThin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoSide Dish
Vegan? Chicken Noodle | Spoonful