Is Chicken Nuggets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- calcium lactate
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, BATTERED WITH WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SPICES, CALCIUM LACTATE, BATTERED WITH WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICES, BLANCHED IN VEGETABLE OIL
Check Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


