Is Chicken Nuggets Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured soy protein concentrate

textured soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Spice Extractives, Breaded With: Bleached Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Yellow Cor Flour, Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Breading Set In Vegetable Oil

Check Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go