Is Chicken Nuggets Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • yellow cor flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Spice Extractives, Breaded With: Bleached Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Yellow Cor Flour, Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Breading Set In Vegetable Oil

Check Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go