Is Chicken Nuggets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- calcium lactate
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, BATTERED WITH WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SPICES, CALCIUM LACTATE, BATTERED WITH WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICES, BLANCHED IN VEGETABLE OIL
Check Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

