Is Chicken of the Sea Albacore Tuna, Solid White, in Water, Mini Can... Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- solid white tuna
solid white tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Solid White Tuna, Water, Vegetable, Broth (Contains Soy), Salt, Pyrophosphate, Solid White Tuna, Pyrophosphate
Check Chicken of the Sea Albacore Tuna, Solid White, in Water, Mini Can... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Albacore Tuna, Solid White, in Water, Mini Can... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Bumblebee Albacore Tuna in Water
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Albacore Tuna, Solid White, in Water, Mini Can... is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


