Is Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna in Water Vegan?

Description
Light, mildly savory fish flavor with firm, flaky texture that holds together when drained. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and pasta dishes; reviewers note reliable consistency, convenient portioning, and versatility. Some customers report occasional dryness or brininess, while others praise ease of use and dependable canned tuna performance quality.
Why it's not vegan
- chunk light tuna
chunk light tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, mildly savory fish flavor with firm, flaky texture that holds together when drained. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and pasta dishes; reviewers note reliable consistency, convenient portioning, and versatility. Some customers report occasional dryness or brininess, while others praise ease of use and dependable canned tuna performance quality.
Ingredients
Chunk Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth (contain Soy), Salt. Contains: Soy.
Check Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna in Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna in Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna in Water is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


