Is Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • vegetable broth

vegetable broth

Dietitian note

Vegetable or vegetables (as well as vegetable oil) may include corn, so make sure to read the full label before consuming.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chicken of the Sea Canned Seafood, specifically the Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style 5 oz, is a wild-caught product that offers numerous benefits. It is considered an almost perfect food due to its high protein content and low fat and calorie levels. This canned seafood is a convenient and easy-to-prepare source of important nutrients, including Omega-3. People appreciate this product for its great taste, freshness, and value. It provides a fast, convenient, and healthy meal option that is both inexpensive and highly nutritious.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chunk Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth (Contains Soy), Salt

Check Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep