Is Chicken of the Sea Infusions Basil Tuna 2.8 ounces Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • some bones may remain

some bones may remain

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Chicken of the Sea Infusions Basil Tuna is a 28-ounce product that offers a delicious and convenient option for tuna lovers. Infused with basil, this tuna is ready to eat and comes in 6 2.8oz cups, providing a convenient portion size. It is worth noting that this tuna is responsibly sourced and is keto, paleo, and Mediterranean diet friendly. Although specific details about what people say about this particular product are not provided, it can be inferred that people appreciate the taste and convenience of this infused tuna based on the general statement that people say the tuna is delicious and convenient.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skip Jack Tuna, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Sweet Basil, Salt, Basil Flavor (Contains Coconut), Guar Gum.

Check Chicken of the Sea Infusions Basil Tuna 2.8 ounces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Infusions Basil Tuna 2.8 ounces is available at 9 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking