Is Chicken Of The Sea Minced Clams 6.5 Ounces Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- clam juice
- clams
- calcium disodium edta to protect color
clam juice
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Clams, Clam Juice, Water, Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Tripolyphosphate To Retain Natural Juices, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Color, Sodium Metabisulfite As A
Check Chicken Of The Sea Minced Clams 6.5 Ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Of The Sea Minced Clams 6.5 Ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Boulder Canyon Kettle Chips, Olive Oil, Classic Cut, Classic Sea Salt, 6.5 oz (Case of 12)
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken Bone Broth with Sea Salt, 32oz Keto Friendly
Where to buy
Chicken Of The Sea Minced Clams 6.5 Ounces is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


