Is Chicken of the Sea Oysters Smoked Fancy in Oil - 3.75 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • smoked oysters

smoked oysters

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked oysters present a pronounced smoky flavor with a tender, slightly chewy texture; consumers commonly use them as savory toppings for crackers, salads, pastas and pizzas or incorporate them into dips and spreads. Customer feedback often highlights consistent smokiness, compact portion size and convenient packaging for quick appetizers and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Oysters, Sunflower Oil And/or Cottonseed Oil, Salt

Check Chicken of the Sea Oysters Smoked Fancy in Oil - 3.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Oysters Smoked Fancy in Oil - 3.75 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGATargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
TenderOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwichGarnishing