Is Chicken of the Sea Oysters Smoked Fancy in Oil - 3.75 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smoked oysters present a pronounced smoky flavor with a tender, slightly chewy texture; consumers commonly use them as savory toppings for crackers, salads, pastas and pizzas or incorporate them into dips and spreads. Customer feedback often highlights consistent smokiness, compact portion size and convenient packaging for quick appetizers and snacks.
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked oysters
smoked oysters
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoked oysters present a pronounced smoky flavor with a tender, slightly chewy texture; consumers commonly use them as savory toppings for crackers, salads, pastas and pizzas or incorporate them into dips and spreads. Customer feedback often highlights consistent smokiness, compact portion size and convenient packaging for quick appetizers and snacks.
Ingredients
Smoked Oysters, Sunflower Oil And/or Cottonseed Oil, Salt
Check Chicken of the Sea Oysters Smoked Fancy in Oil - 3.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Oysters Smoked Fancy in Oil - 3.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Oysters Smoked Fancy in Oil - 3.75 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


