Is I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One Vegetarian?

Description
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Vegetable Oil Spread 28 the Light One is a low-fat alternative to butter, containing 60% less fat and calories. Made with vegetable oil, it offers a healthier option for those conscious of their fat intake. The product details indicate that it is a light spread, suggesting a smoother and lighter texture. No information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Vegetable Oil Spread 28 the Light One is a low-fat alternative to butter, containing 60% less fat and calories. Made with vegetable oil, it offers a healthier option for those conscious of their fat intake. The product details indicate that it is a light spread, suggesting a smoother and lighter texture. No information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.
Ingredients
Purified water, soybean oil, palm kernel and palm oil, salt, lecithin (soy), mono and diglycerides, vinegar, natural flavors, vitamin A palmitate, beta carotene (color).
Check I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I CAN'T BELIEVE IT'S NOT BUTTER!, 45% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL
Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz
Shedd's Spread Country Crock Light 28% Vegetable Oil Spread
Where to buy
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


