Is Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Chunk Style in Water Skinless & Boneless - 5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- pink salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pink Salmon, Water, Salt
Check Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Chunk Style in Water Skinless & Boneless - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Chunk Style in Water Skinless & Boneless - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Chunk Style in Water Skinless & Boneless - 5 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


