Is Chicken of the Sea Sardines in Mustard Sauce - 3.75 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly sharp sauce coats firm, flaky fillets that break apart easily; texture is meaty yet tender. Commonly used straight from the can on crackers or toast, folded into salads or pasta, or added to sandwiches. Reviews note convenient packaging, pronounced flavor, and value, with occasional comments on small bones.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sardines, Mustard Sauce (Water, Mustard Powder, Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Modified Starch, Citric Acid, Cmc Gum, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Turmeric Oleoresin, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder), Salt

Check Chicken of the Sea Sardines in Mustard Sauce - 3.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Sardines in Mustard Sauce - 3.75 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSalad