Is Chicken Of The Sea Sardines Mediterranean Style Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sardines, Soybean Oil, Sliced Black Olives. Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Bell Peppers, Herbs Of Sn Provence (Spices), Salt, Smoke Flavor, Garlic.
Check Chicken Of The Sea Sardines Mediterranean Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Of The Sea Sardines Mediterranean Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
On The Border Café Style Tortilla Chips
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
Where to buy
Chicken Of The Sea Sardines Mediterranean Style is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


