Is Chicken of the Sea Skinless/Boneless Pink Salmon in Lemon Pepper Pouch 2.5 ounces Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chicken of the Sea Skinless Boneless Pink Salmon in Lemon Pepper pouch, weighing 25 ounces, offers the highest-quality cuts of boneless, skinless wild salmon. The salmon is MSC certified and responsibly sourced, ensuring sustainability. This product is an excellent source of protein, calcium, and heart-healthy omega-3s. People praise the taste of the salmon, though some find the cracked pepper to be overpowering. Enjoy the convenience and nutritional benefits of this flavorful salmon option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salmon, water, sunflower oil, salt, sugar, modified food starch, lemon juice, vinegar, pepper, xanthan gum, citric acid, lime flavor, pepper flavor

Check Chicken of the Sea Skinless/Boneless Pink Salmon in Lemon Pepper Pouch 2.5 ounces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Skinless/Boneless Pink Salmon in Lemon Pepper Pouch 2.5 ounces is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryCitrusPeppery
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepSnacking