Is CHICKEN OF THE SEA, SOLID LIGHT YELLOWFIN TUNA IN OLIVE OIL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- solid light tuna
solid light tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOLID LIGHT TUNA, OLIVE OIL, WATER, SALT.
Check CHICKEN OF THE SEA, SOLID LIGHT YELLOWFIN TUNA IN OLIVE OIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN OF THE SEA, SOLID LIGHT YELLOWFIN TUNA IN OLIVE OIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Boulder Canyon Kettle Chips, Olive Oil, Classic Cut, Classic Sea Salt, 6.5 oz (Case of 12)
Land O Lakes Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt, Spreadable, 7 oz Tub
About this product
Seafood · Can


