Is Chicken of the Sea Solid White Premium Albacore Tuna in Water 5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • solid white tuna

solid white tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, clean-tasting albacore with firm, flaky white chunks that hold shape well. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, casseroles, pasta dishes, and melts. Reviewers frequently note consistent chunk size and meaty texture; some report it can be dry depending on preparation. Suitable for quick, savory cold or warm recipes and versatile

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Solid White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth (Contains Soy), Salt, Pyrophosphate

Check Chicken of the Sea Solid White Premium Albacore Tuna in Water 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Solid White Premium Albacore Tuna in Water 5 oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? Chicken of the Sea Solid White Premium Albacore Tuna in Water 5 oz | Spoonful