Is Bumblebee Albacore Tuna in Water Vegan?

Description
Mild, clean-tasting white tuna with firm, flaky meat and a moist texture that holds together for chunkier preparations. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, casseroles and pasta dishes. Reviewers often note consistent chunk size and versatility, praising convenience, though some report occasional variability in moisture and subtle fishy aroma. Overall quality.
Why it's not vegan
- tuna
- white tuna
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, clean-tasting white tuna with firm, flaky meat and a moist texture that holds together for chunkier preparations. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, casseroles and pasta dishes. Reviewers often note consistent chunk size and versatility, praising convenience, though some report occasional variability in moisture and subtle fishy aroma. Overall quality.
Ingredients
White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt, Pyrophosphate Added. Contains: Tuna, Soy
Check Bumblebee Albacore Tuna in Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bumblebee Albacore Tuna in Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Seafood · Can


