Is Chicken of The Sea Sriracha Pink Salmon, 2.5 oz Pouch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salmon
- xanthan gum
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon, Water, Red Chili, Sugar, Garlic, Tomato Paste, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Paprika Oleoresin, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder, Salmon, Chili Powder
Check Chicken of The Sea Sriracha Pink Salmon, 2.5 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of The Sea Sriracha Pink Salmon, 2.5 oz Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken Bone Broth with Sea Salt, 32oz Keto Friendly
Where to buy
Chicken of The Sea Sriracha Pink Salmon, 2.5 oz Pouch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


