Is Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water - 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water 12 oz is a premium product made with albacore tuna. It is praised for its delicious taste and is considered a good value. This canned tuna is perfect for salads, pastas, wraps, and more, making it versatile for various dishes. It is also suitable for keto, paleo, and Mediterranean diets, as it contains 22 grams of protein, 0 grams of carbs, and 1 gram of fat. The pure water used in the canning process ensures the tuna is not greasy.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- hydrolyzed casein
hydrolyzed casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water 12 oz is a premium product made with albacore tuna. It is praised for its delicious taste and is considered a good value. This canned tuna is perfect for salads, pastas, wraps, and more, making it versatile for various dishes. It is also suitable for keto, paleo, and Mediterranean diets, as it contains 22 grams of protein, 0 grams of carbs, and 1 gram of fat. The pure water used in the canning process ensures the tuna is not greasy.
Ingredients
Solid White Tuna, Spring Water, Hydrolyzed Casein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Vegetable Broth, Salt, Pyrophosphate
Check Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water - 12 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


