Is Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water - 12 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water 12 oz is a premium product made with albacore tuna. It is praised for its delicious taste and is considered a good value. This canned tuna is perfect for salads, pastas, wraps, and more, making it versatile for various dishes. It is also suitable for keto, paleo, and Mediterranean diets, as it contains 22 grams of protein, 0 grams of carbs, and 1 gram of fat. The pure water used in the canning process ensures the tuna is not greasy.
Why it's not dairy free
- hydrolyzed casein
hydrolyzed casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water 12 oz is a premium product made with albacore tuna. It is praised for its delicious taste and is considered a good value. This canned tuna is perfect for salads, pastas, wraps, and more, making it versatile for various dishes. It is also suitable for keto, paleo, and Mediterranean diets, as it contains 22 grams of protein, 0 grams of carbs, and 1 gram of fat. The pure water used in the canning process ensures the tuna is not greasy.
Ingredients
Solid White Tuna, Spring Water, Hydrolyzed Casein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Vegetable Broth, Salt, Pyrophosphate
Check Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water - 12 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


