Is Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water - 12 Oz Vegan?

Description
Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water 12 oz is a premium product made with albacore tuna. It is praised for its delicious taste and is considered a good value. This canned tuna is perfect for salads, pastas, wraps, and more, making it versatile for various dishes. It is also suitable for keto, paleo, and Mediterranean diets, as it contains 22 grams of protein, 0 grams of carbs, and 1 gram of fat. The pure water used in the canning process ensures the tuna is not greasy.
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed casein
- solid white tuna
hydrolyzed casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water 12 oz is a premium product made with albacore tuna. It is praised for its delicious taste and is considered a good value. This canned tuna is perfect for salads, pastas, wraps, and more, making it versatile for various dishes. It is also suitable for keto, paleo, and Mediterranean diets, as it contains 22 grams of protein, 0 grams of carbs, and 1 gram of fat. The pure water used in the canning process ensures the tuna is not greasy.
Ingredients
Solid White Tuna, Spring Water, Hydrolyzed Casein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Vegetable Broth, Salt, Pyrophosphate
Check Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water - 12 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


