Is Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water 12 oz is a premium product made with albacore tuna. It is praised for its delicious taste and is considered a good value. This canned tuna is perfect for salads, pastas, wraps, and more, making it versatile for various dishes. It is also suitable for keto, paleo, and Mediterranean diets, as it contains 22 grams of protein, 0 grams of carbs, and 1 gram of fat. The pure water used in the canning process ensures the tuna is not greasy.
Why it's not vegetarian
- solid white tuna
solid white tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water 12 oz is a premium product made with albacore tuna. It is praised for its delicious taste and is considered a good value. This canned tuna is perfect for salads, pastas, wraps, and more, making it versatile for various dishes. It is also suitable for keto, paleo, and Mediterranean diets, as it contains 22 grams of protein, 0 grams of carbs, and 1 gram of fat. The pure water used in the canning process ensures the tuna is not greasy.
Ingredients
Solid White Tuna, Spring Water, Hydrolyzed Casein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Vegetable Broth, Salt, Pyrophosphate
Check Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Solid White in Water - 12 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


