Is Chicken of the Sea Whole Baby Clams 10 ounces Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sodium pyrophosphate to maintain flavor
sodium pyrophosphate to maintain flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Clams, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta To Promote Color Retention, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Pyrophosphate To Maintain Flavor And Firmness, Sodium Sulfite As A , Whole Clams, Sodium Sulfite As A
Check Chicken of the Sea Whole Baby Clams 10 ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Whole Baby Clams 10 ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Triscuit Crackers Whole Grain Wheat With Sea salt Original - 12.5 Oz
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Whole Baby Clams 10 ounces is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


