Is Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with a tender, flaky texture that stays moist; reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging and reliable taste. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed into pastas, casseroles, and wraps. Some customers report occasional small bones or variable flake size across cans or packets at times.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- some bones may remain
some bones may remain
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with a tender, flaky texture that stays moist; reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging and reliable taste. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed into pastas, casseroles, and wraps. Some customers report occasional small bones or variable flake size across cans or packets at times.
Ingredients
Pink Salmon, Water, Vegetable Broth (Contains Soy), Salt.
Check Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken Of The Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna In Water
Chicken of the Sea Solid White Premium Albacore Tuna in Water 5 oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Skinless & Boneless 5 oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Traditional Style 14.75 oz
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


