Is Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Light Tuna Packet, Dill Tuna Salad 2.5 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, Water Chestnuts, Celery, Vinegar, Sugar, Gherkins, and Less than 2% of Lemon Juice, Salt, Yeast Extract, Mustard Seed, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, Egg White Powder, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Spice Extractives, Natural Flavors (Including Dill), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Modified Food Starch (Tapioca and Corn).

Check Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Light Tuna Packet, Dill Tuna Salad 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Light Tuna Packet, Dill Tuna Salad 2.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking