Is Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Light Tuna Packet, OLD BAY® Seasoning 2.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, Onion, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Herbs and Spices (Including Celery), Yellow Mustard (Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder), Egg Whites, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Soy Sauce, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Paprika (Color), Xanthan Gum.

Check Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Light Tuna Packet, OLD BAY® Seasoning 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Light Tuna Packet, OLD BAY® Seasoning 2.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep