Is Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Lump Crabmeat 6 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crabmeat
- calcium disodium edta to promote color retention
crabmeat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crabmeat, Water, Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta To Promote Color Retention, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Pyrophosphate To Maintain Flavor And Firmness, Sodium Metabisulfite As A , Crabmeat, Sodium Metabisulfite As A
Check Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Lump Crabmeat 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Lump Crabmeat 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken Bone Broth with Sea Salt, 32oz Keto Friendly
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Lump Crabmeat 6 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


