Is Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Sardines in Louisiana Hot Sauce 3.75 oz. Soy Free?

Description
These sardines deliver a pronounced spicy, tangy heat with smoky undertones; flesh is firm yet flaky, packed in a thin sauce. Consumers commonly report suitability for snacks, crackers, salads, tacos, and pasta, praising convenience and bold flavor while noting occasional variability in heat level and fish size across cans overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These sardines deliver a pronounced spicy, tangy heat with smoky undertones; flesh is firm yet flaky, packed in a thin sauce. Consumers commonly report suitability for snacks, crackers, salads, tacos, and pasta, praising convenience and bold flavor while noting occasional variability in heat level and fish size across cans overall.
Ingredients
Sardines (Fish), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Maltrodextrin, Modified Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Paprika Oleoresin, Monosodium Glutamate, Chili Powder, Xanthan Gum, White Pepper Powder, Vegetable Broth Concentrate, Capcicum Oleoresin, Lime Oil, Salt.
Check Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Sardines in Louisiana Hot Sauce 3.75 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Sardines in Louisiana Hot Sauce 3.75 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Louisiana Louisiana Brand the Perfect Hot Sauce
Louisiana One Drop Does It The Perfect Hot Sauce, 12 fl oz
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Solid White Premium Albacore Tuna in Water 5 oz
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Sardines in Louisiana Hot Sauce 3.75 oz. is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


