Is Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Sardines in Oil, Lightly Smoked 3.75 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly smoked sardines deliver a pronounced smoky flavor with a firm, flaky texture. Commonly enjoyed straight from the can on crackers, in salads, sandwiches, or tossed with pasta as a savory topping. Reviewers frequently note convenient portability, dependable smokiness, and versatility; some mention variable aroma intensity and occasional texture differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Sardines, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Smoke Flavor, Smoked Sardines, Smoke Flavor

Check Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Sardines in Oil, Lightly Smoked 3.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Sardines in Oil, Lightly Smoked 3.75 oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladMeal Prep