Is Chicken Of The Sea Wild Caught Skinless/Boneless Pink Salmon With Crckd Ppr - 2.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pink salmon
- natural flavoring
pink salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pink Salmon, Water, Spices (Black Pepper), Salt, Sugar, Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Garlic, Rice Starch, Yeast Extract, Olive Oil, Natural Flavoring, Lemon Juice, Guar Gum, Lemon Oil
Check Chicken Of The Sea Wild Caught Skinless/Boneless Pink Salmon With Crckd Ppr - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Of The Sea Wild Caught Skinless/Boneless Pink Salmon With Crckd Ppr - 2.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Traditional Style 14.75 oz
Chicken of the Sea Skinless/Boneless Pink Salmon in Lemon Pepper Pouch 2.5 ounces
Where to buy
Chicken Of The Sea Wild Caught Skinless/Boneless Pink Salmon With Crckd Ppr - 2.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


