Is Chicken & Orzo Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- parmesan cheese
- salt, sugar yea extract, parmesan cheese
- milk
- natural flavor
- enzymes chicken fat
- riboflavin
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Enriched Orzo (semolina egg white, niacin, ferrous sulfate [iron], thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Chicken, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Sugar Yea Extract, Parmesan Cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes Chicken Fat, Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Onion Powde Spices, Modified Food Starch, Garlic, Olive Oil. Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat. Manufactured for: Rao's Specialty Foods, Inc. Montclair, NJ 07042 Product of Canada 1-800-HOMEMADE www.raos.com Heat. Serve. Savor. Refrigerate
Check Chicken & Orzo Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken & Orzo Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


