Is Chicken & Orzo Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • enzymes chicken fat
  • chicken
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

enzymes chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Enriched Orzo (semolina egg white, niacin, ferrous sulfate [iron], thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Chicken, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Sugar Yea Extract, Parmesan Cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes Chicken Fat, Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Onion Powde Spices, Modified Food Starch, Garlic, Olive Oil. Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat. Manufactured for: Rao's Specialty Foods, Inc. Montclair, NJ 07042 Product of Canada 1-800-HOMEMADE www.raos.com Heat. Serve. Savor. Refrigerate

Check Chicken & Orzo Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyThin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep