Is CHICKEN & PARMESAN CHEESE PIZZA A BLEND OF MOZZARELLA AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SPRINKLED OVER A TOMATO MARINARA SAUCE WITH A CRUST MADE OF CHICKEN AND PARMESAN CHEESE, CHICKEN & PARMESAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese roll
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • natural flavoring
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: COOKED CHICKEN AND PARMESAN CHEESE ROLL (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER], WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORING), TOPPING: MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ANNATTO [COLOR], ENZYMES), TOMATO PASTE, LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICE, RED WINE VINEGAR, ONIONS.

Check CHICKEN & PARMESAN CHEESE PIZZA A BLEND OF MOZZARELLA AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SPRINKLED OVER A TOMATO MARINARA SAUCE WITH A CRUST MADE OF CHICKEN AND PARMESAN CHEESE, CHICKEN & PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal PrepOn The Go