Is Chicken Parmesan Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cows milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- pasteurised egg yolk
- mozzarella cheese
- mayonnaise
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast goujons
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
cows milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tortilla Wrap (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid; Wheat Starch), Breaded and Cooked Chicken Breast Goujons (20%) (Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Mustard Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Salt, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Wheat Starch, Fennel Powder, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Nutmeg, Colours: Paprika Extract, Curcumin; Black Pepper Extract, Yeast, Soya Flour), Tomato & Basil Sauce (Tomato Paste, Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Tomatoes, White Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Basil, Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice, Oregano, Salt, Dijon Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Black Pepper), Mayonnaise (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Salt), Mozzarella Cheese (5%) (Cows’ Milk), Lettuce, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (2.5%) (Cows’ Milk), Cornflour.
Check Chicken Parmesan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Parmesan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Unknown


