Is Chicken, Parsnip & Rosemary Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- double cream
- chicken
- chicken fat
- chicken extract
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cooked chicken
double cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, PARSNIPS (18%), COOKED CHICKEN (6%), Leeks, Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Salt, Chicken Extract, Yeast, Chicken Fat, Double Cream (Milk), Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Rosemary, Ground Black Pepper, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Ground Turmeric, Ginger Purée, Chicken, Ground Sage, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Glucose Syrup, Sage.
Check Chicken, Parsnip & Rosemary Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken, Parsnip & Rosemary Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Soup · Cup, Packet, Bowl


